Al Santos

Al Santos

Birthday: 13 July 1976, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Alfredo Santos
Height: 180 cm
Al was born and raised in NY. He jumped in the entertainment biz at the age of fifteen. Having booked the very first casting he went on, (a Gushers Fruit Snack's commercial), he dove in head first.Later that year FORD models signed him. His first job with FORD brought him to become the face of Versace/Versus clothing company. His brother, acto... Show more »
Al was born and raised in NY. He jumped in the entertainment biz at the age of fifteen. Having booked the very first casting he went on, (a Gushers Fruit Snack's commercial), he dove in head first.Later that year FORD models signed him. His first job with FORD brought him to become the face of Versace/Versus clothing company. His brother, actor Chris Santos, joined him in this campaign which took the two brothers on a four year world tour.During this tour, Al booked over 50 commercials, several magazines covers such as "Seventeen, YM, Teen Vogue, American Fitness, Elle", and many international campaigns like "Versace, Armani, D&G, Levi's, Lee, American Eagle, Wrangler". In 2001, Al was named the "Cosmopolitan Man of the Year". In day's to come Howard Stern and Regis Philbin poked fun at his title on their shows.When Al returned, he decided to go back to school for his passion in the sciences. For years he studied at several college's in NYC, before taking the leap into acting again. While in school, he trained with acting coach Penny Templeton. His first casting after completing her class was for Darren Star's critically acclaimed show, Grosse Pointe. Al booked the sough after lead role as "Johnny Bishop" in the WB show which ran for two seasons.Making the move to Hollywood and leaving his science studies behind, Al booked a lead in MGM/United Pictures and Victor Salva/Francis Ford Coppola's Jeepers Creepers II. The horror franchise took #1 for several weeks and still holds the box office records for those weeks.He then dove into producing and writing for film. Having found some success there as well, this solidified Al's move into Hollywood. His company StrongHold, has several project's in various stages of production.Al studied with many acting coaches like Nikolai Gusov, Penny Templeton, Ivana Chubbuck, NYU Film, and Hunter Cuny College Film.He has two brothers and two sisters. Both brothers have modeled and acted as well. Chris Santos was in Amongst Friends (1993) and more recently Steven Soderburgh's', The Girlfriend Experience (2009). Brother Patrick Santos had a line in Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992).Al has two dogs, a Rottweiler and a black Labrador Retriever. Show less «
Al Santos's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Al Santos'S roles