Alice Nunn

Alice Nunn

Birthday: 10 October 1927, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Alice Elizabeth Nunn
Very little is known about Alice Nunn with the exception that she appeared in one of the 1980s most famous films, Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), as the infamous truck driver, 'Large Marge'. Alice E. Nunn was born on October 10, 1927 in Jacksonville, Florida to parents N.G. Nunn and Alice Bush. She eventually made her way westward, a... Show more »
Very little is known about Alice Nunn with the exception that she appeared in one of the 1980s most famous films, Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), as the infamous truck driver, 'Large Marge'. Alice E. Nunn was born on October 10, 1927 in Jacksonville, Florida to parents N.G. Nunn and Alice Bush. She eventually made her way westward, and television shows, Camp Runamuck (1965) and Petticoat Junction (1963) were her first Hollywood acting jobs. She went on to appear in dozens of films and television shows. In addition to Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985), some of her more memorable roles were in Mommie Dearest (1981) as 'Helga', Who's That Girl (1987), alongside Madonna as a Parole Board Official, and her last film role as 'Nurse Palmer' in Three O'Clock High (1987).Unfortunately, Alice Nunn never lived long enough to bask in the late fame she so duly earned in the mid/late 1980s. She was found dead in her West Hollywood, California apartment on Friday, July 1, 1988. The cause of death was determined to be a heart attack. Alice Nunn will always have a place in Hollywood history - even if it's just being known as 'Large Marge' - about which she never complained. Show less «
Alice Nunn's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...