Chet Stratton

Chet Stratton

Birthday: 31 July 1910, Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Chester B. Stratton
Prolific film, radio-television and stage actor and singer, born into a theatrical family where he toured as a child in repertory shows and in vaudeville. He studied at the University of Alabama and Rutgers University and later appeared on Broadway in "White Oaks" with Ethel Barrymore, "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" with Katha... Show more »
Prolific film, radio-television and stage actor and singer, born into a theatrical family where he toured as a child in repertory shows and in vaudeville. He studied at the University of Alabama and Rutgers University and later appeared on Broadway in "White Oaks" with Ethel Barrymore, "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" with Katharine Cornell and in a number of other plays including "Island Fling", "The Live Wire", "The Connecticut Yankee" and "Man and Superman". He played radio's "Hop Harrigan" and was the lead player for a decade on "The O'Neills", also appearing on "The Lux Radio Theater", "Schlitz Playhouse" and "Cavalcade of America". When the television era dawned, he appeared on many live programs from both Hollywood and New York and was a frequent talk-show guest and interviewee. However when acting jobs were scarce, he supported himself by driving a furniture-delivery truck and selling washing-machines, even sailing to Europe aboard an oil tanker. Show less «
Chet Stratton's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...