Donald Gibb

Donald Gibb

Birthday: 4 August 1954, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Donald Richard Gibb
Height: 193 cm
Massive (6' 4"), muscular behemoth Donald Richard Gibb was born on August 4, 1954, in New York City, New York and raised in California. He attended the University of New Mexico on a basketball scholarship, then transferred to the University of San Diego, where he played football and was a member of the varsity basketball team. He had a ro... Show more »
Massive (6' 4"), muscular behemoth Donald Richard Gibb was born on August 4, 1954, in New York City, New York and raised in California. He attended the University of New Mexico on a basketball scholarship, then transferred to the University of San Diego, where he played football and was a member of the varsity basketball team. He had a roster spot on the San Diego Chargers prior to embarking on an acting career. With his brawn, bulk, scraggly beard and mustache, deep, growly voice and forceful screen presence, Gibb has frequently been cast as scruffy bikers, loutish rednecks and over-aggressive macho athletes. He started out in movies in the early 1980s with uncredited bit parts in Any Which Way You Can (1980), Stripes (1981), and Conan the Barbarian (1982). He achieved enduring cult fame as the outrageous Ogre in the hilarious Revenge of the Nerds (1984), reprising this role in the second and fourth sequels. He was likewise memorable as raucous martial arts fighter Ray Jackson in the exciting Bloodsport (1988) and wildman tennis player Ripper in the amusing Jocks (1984). He had a recurring role as fierce defensive lineman Leslie "Dr. Death" Crunchner on the HBO situation comedy 1st & Ten (1984). Among the television series Donald has done guest spots on are Alice (1976), The A-Team (1983), Magnum, P.I. (1980), Knight Rider (1982), The Facts of Life (1979), Hunter (1984), Night Court (1984), MacGyver (1985), Quantum Leap (1989), The X Files (1993) and The Young and the Restless (1973). Donald Gibb lives in Chicago, Illinois and is the co-owner of and spokesman for the Chicago karaoke bar Trader Todd's. Show less «
Donald Gibb's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...