Judy Gold

Judy Gold

Birthday: 15 November 1962, Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name: Judith H. Gold
Height: 191 cm
Two-time 'Emmy Award' winner Judy Gold is a veteran of stand-up comedy, known for her edgy wit, sharp timing, and infamous crowd work. Consistently appealing to all generations and backgrounds, Judy can be found throughout most mediums of entertainment: TV; Film; Web-Series'; Stage; Storytelling; Radio/Podcasting; Writing and thanks ... Show more »
Two-time 'Emmy Award' winner Judy Gold is a veteran of stand-up comedy, known for her edgy wit, sharp timing, and infamous crowd work. Consistently appealing to all generations and backgrounds, Judy can be found throughout most mediums of entertainment: TV; Film; Web-Series'; Stage; Storytelling; Radio/Podcasting; Writing and thanks to her music degree in piano from Rutgers University - Music:Combining many of her talents into two critically acclaimed Off-Broadway solo-shows: The Judy Show - My Life As A Sitcom and 25 Questions for a Jewish Mother. Off-Broadway: Clinton the Musical; Love, Loss and What I Wore; Disaster! the Musical; The Vagina Monologues; and most recently, Clinton the Musical at New World Stages.You can find her on most episodes of 'truTV's:World's Dumbest,'many episodes of 'The View,' 'The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore,' 'Today with Katie Lee and Hoda' and 'The Wendy Williams Show.' She's appeared on The Food Network's 'Chopped All-Stars' as a competitor (don't ask), 'Rachel vs Guy: Celebrity Cook-Off' and 'The Next Food Network Star' as well as TLC's 'The Next Great Baker.'Judy was also featured on 'Louie,' 'The Jim Gaffigan Show,' episodes of 'NBC's '30 Rock' and 'Morning Joe,' ABC's 'Melissa & Joey' and 'Celebrity Wife Swap,' (as the first same-sex couple in the show's history), CBS's '2 Broke Girls,' and 'The Doctors,' and Showtime's 'The Big C,' as well as 'Ugly Betty', 'Law & Order,' 'SVU,' 'Hollywood Squares,' and was featured in an episode of 'The Glades' on A&E and 'Are We There Yet?' on TBS.She hosts a free, weekly podcast, 'Kill Me Now' that focuses on everything that annoys her and her guests & can be heard regularly on several other podcasts and radio programs including 'Opie & Anthony,' 'Keith and the Girl', 'WTF with Marc Maron', 'NPR's The Moth,' 'I Hate My Wife,' and more.Gold's stand-up specials include 'Comedy Central Presents: Judy Gold', Comedy Central's 'Tough Crowd Stands Up,' and Judy's own HBO half-hour special for which she received 'The Cable Ace Award.' She's appeared on 'The Late, Late Show with Craig Ferguson,' 'The Tonight Show with Jay Leno,' 'The Conan O'Brien Show,' and in a half-hour comedy special for LOGO.Along with stepping in as host for 'The Wendy Williams Show,' 'Anderson Cooper' and 'The View.' She's also hosted Comedy Central's '100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time,' 'NickMom Night Out,' 'The GLAAD Media Awards' on VH1 and HBO's 'At the Multiplex with Judy Gold,' which ran for nearly a decade. You can also see her in films, This is Where I Leave You,The Aristocrats and the documentaries Making Trouble, I am Comic and HBO;s All Aboard! You can also catch her in NYC hosting the Funny People Series at the 92Y.Judy Gold won her two Emmy Awards for writing and producing 'The Rosie O'Donnell Show' and was nominated twice for The American Comedy Award's 'Funniest Female Stand-Up.'In addition to her 2 plays, stand-up shows and at least a couple bar mitzvahs, Judy's opinions, interviews, blogs and articles have contributed to several notable publications including The Huffington Post, New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Wondertime Magazine, Momlogic and The Advocate.A solo-performance instructor at ESPA Primary Stages, Judy also coaches privately, via skype and in group workshops focused on sharpening skills in public speaking, speech-writing and solo-performance. She also has a session focused on developing and creating dynamic communication and speech-writing for executive women.Gold lives in New York City with her two children and fiancĂ©e. She frequently tours theaters and comedy clubs around the country with her stand-up and solo-shows.Her CD, Judith's Roommate Had a Baby, is available on Amazon.com, as well as the printed version of 25 Questions for a Jewish Mother.JudyGold.com @jewdygoldKill Me Now free on iTunes & for download. Show less «
Judy Gold's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...