Lamont Bentley

Lamont Bentley

Birthday: 25 October 1973, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Name: Artimus Lamont Bentley
Height: 173 cm
A native of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lamont Bentley moved to Los Angeles with his mother, an aspiring singer. His aptitude for comedy became apparent as he constantly made people laugh at his mother's auditions. It was then that he was encouraged to begin his own entertainment career. He began with commercials, his Starburst commercial being one ... Show more »
A native of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lamont Bentley moved to Los Angeles with his mother, an aspiring singer. His aptitude for comedy became apparent as he constantly made people laugh at his mother's auditions. It was then that he was encouraged to begin his own entertainment career. He began with commercials, his Starburst commercial being one of the most prominent. He then began to accrue an extensive list of television credits, including co-starring roles in the much-acclaimed "South Central" and "The Client." He also starred in the frequently aired PSA "Fatherhood", which reflects the responsible choice of a teen father who chooses to baby-sit his toddler son instead of playing with his high school football team. In his film debut, Lamont co-starred as Crazy K in the motion picture "Tales From the Hood." Lamont's frenetic, sadistic portrayal of a gangster stuck in his own psychotic nightmare speaks volumes of his versatility. Light years away from the role of Crazy K, he co-starred as the eternally hungry, happy-go-lucky Hakeem Campbell on the UPN sitcom "Moesha" also starring teen r&b diva Brandy. Lamont and his partner, Tyson, formed "Uprise" - a positive hip-hop duo with chart-topping potential. He hosted eight weeks of THE UPN Movie Trailer, providing commentaries on movies such as Marathon Man and Devlin, proving once again his talents beyond acting. Sadly, he died in a car crash on the night of 18th January 2005. Show less «
Lamont Bentley's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Lamont Bentley'S roles