Lisa Tharps

Lisa Tharps

Birthday: 5 April 1973, Sharon, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Lisa Blythe Tharps
Height: 170 cm
Lisa Tharps was born at New York Presbyterian Hospital in New York City, New York.After graduating from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts she started working immediately, her first role was as Viola in Twelfth Night (Shakespeare on the Sound Company) cast by Judy Henderson, through her college professor's, Marty Rader's ... Show more »
Lisa Tharps was born at New York Presbyterian Hospital in New York City, New York.After graduating from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts she started working immediately, her first role was as Viola in Twelfth Night (Shakespeare on the Sound Company) cast by Judy Henderson, through her college professor's, Marty Rader's referral. She then continued her work on Television as a Prosecuting Attorney on Law and Order: SVU, and other shows.Lisa's passion for the stage led to many theatrical productions: acting in Wit in New York, working with Kathleen Chalfant: then toured with Judith Light, playing opposite her. Lisa performed all over the US and at the Barbican Center in London with the play "Love's Fire: Seven New Plays Inspired by Seven Shakespearean Sonnets." She was beyond thankful for the opportunity to work with amazing writers: Tony Kushner, John Guare, Marsha Norman, Bill Finn, N'Tozake Shange, the late Wendy Wasserstein, and Eric Bogosian. To this day, the first day of rehearsal for that production, as each playwright 'popped-in' to hear their play be read, was the pivotal point in her life which reinforced her career decision to be an actor, in it for the long haul. To observe and listen to each writer, one by one, discussing his/her work (the story created by them) was one of the most riveting experiences of her stage career. Working on Love's Fire also earned her a play credit in its book publication, bringing the cast back to NYC to perform at the Public Theater.Lisa continued her interest, working in television. The following year, she received a call from a friend who was part of the NY production of King Hedley II. They needed an understudy, and her referral went through. This led to Lisa's second Broadway opportunity, with thanks to Ms Viola Davis for the opportunity to go on as the incomparable quick-tongued 'Tonya', performing opposite Brian Stokes Mitchell and Ms. Leslie Uggams: she was thankful for the opportunity to work so closely with August Wilson, Marion McClinton, her fellow actors and the entire production crew.During her final 8 month tour experience, Lisa was one of three actresses performing in the Vagina Monologues opposite Ms Geneva Carr - directed by Joe Mantello. During her free time on tour, she helped raise awareness in ending violence against women, teaching movement/body-awareness' classes to various children/women shelters, survivors of domestic violence. This tour was to be her last before her move to Los Angeles.Lisa ventured east to portray a 12 foot tall Titania in Mark Lamo's elaborate and magical production of Midsummer Night's Dream at the Shakespeare Theater of Washington DC.During her time in Los Angeles, Lisa received several nominations -LA Drama Critics Circle, NAACP, LA Weekly, NAACP, Garland Honoree included - for Best Actress in a leading role for her portrayal of Medea in Euripides, Medea. In 2010 She received nominations for Best Supporting Actress in her role as Mavis and Ms Brown in the Women of Brewster Place at Los Angeles' renowned Celebration Theatre. She also received high praise for her work with her role as Biddy Mason in Tom Jacobsen's play, "The Chinese Massacre".Happy for all her accomplishments and the incredible artists she has met so far, Lisa continues her strong working actor path in stage, film, and television, and is open to all projects.She was last seen performing in her hometown in New York City, where she now resides. Show less «
Lisa Tharps's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...