Mark Hamill

Mark Hamill

Birthday: 25 September 1951, Oakland, California, USA
Birth Name: Mark Richard Hamill
Height: 175 cm
Mark Hamill is best known for his portrayal of Luke Skywalker in the original Star Wars trilogy - Star Wars (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - a role he reprise in Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015). Hamill also starred and co-starred in the films Cor... Show more »
Mark Hamill is best known for his portrayal of Luke Skywalker in the original Star Wars trilogy - Star Wars (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - a role he reprise in Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015). Hamill also starred and co-starred in the films Corvette Summer (1978), The Big Red One (1980), and Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014). Hamill's extensive voice acting work includes a long-standing role as the Joker, commencing with Batman: The Animated Series (1992).Mark Richard Hamill was born in Oakland, California, to Virginia Suzanne (Johnson) and William Thomas Hamill, a captain in the United States Navy. He majored in drama at Los Angeles City College and made his acting debut on The Bill Cosby Show (1969). He played a recurring role (Kent Murray) on the soap opera General Hospital (1963) and co-starred on the comedy series The Texas Wheelers (1974). Robert Englund auditioned for a role in Apocalypse Now (1979) when he walked across the hall where auditions were taking place for George Lucas's Star Wars saga. After watching the auditions for a while, he realized that Hamill, his friend, would be perfect for the role of Luke Skywalker. He suggested to Hamill that he audition for the role; Hamill did, and won the role.Released on May 25, 1977, Star Wars (1977) was an enormous unexpected success and made a huge impact on the film industry. Hamill also appeared in The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) and later starred in the successful sequels Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). For both of the sequels, Hamill was honored with the Saturn Award for Best Actor given by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. He reprise the role of Luke Skywalker for the radio dramatizations of both "Star Wars" (1981) and "The Empire Strikes Back" (1983). For the radio dramatization of "Return of the Jedi" (1996), the role was played by a different actor.With the acquisition of Lucasfilm by the Walt Disney Company, this was announced that there will be more Star Wars films starting with Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015), which was released on December 18, 2015. Hamill appeared in Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) and will continue to star in the current trilogy, alongside fellow Star Wars actors Harrison Ford and Carrie Fisher, reprising their roles as Luke Skywalker, Han Solo and Princess Leia Organa, respectively. Show less «
Mark Hamill's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...