Nathan Ruegger

Nathan Ruegger

Birthday: 19 January 1984, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Nathan Alexander Ruegger
Nathan Ruegger is an award-winning writer-director of smart popcorn thrillers.Raised in L.A. by an actress and a writer-producer, Nathan has been immersed in filmmaking his whole life. At the age of 7, he worked with Steven Spielberg as a voice actor on the Emmy-winning series Tiny Toon Adventures and from there - he was hooked.Nathan graduated Dar... Show more »
Nathan Ruegger is an award-winning writer-director of smart popcorn thrillers.Raised in L.A. by an actress and a writer-producer, Nathan has been immersed in filmmaking his whole life. At the age of 7, he worked with Steven Spielberg as a voice actor on the Emmy-winning series Tiny Toon Adventures and from there - he was hooked.Nathan graduated Dartmouth College with High Honors in Film Studies, the Dartmouth Film Award, and acceptance into USC's School of Cinematic Arts. While at USC, Nathan was named finalist for the Coca-Cola Refreshing Filmmaker's Award and wrote two feature screenplays, leading to notable recognition:Round at the Austin Screenwriting Competition * Quarter-Finalist at the Big Bear Lake Screenwriting Competition * and a feature writing assignment for an established producer.Recently, Nathan graduated from USC with an MFA and a short film, Another Life -- a suspense thriller about a female veteran who has three days to kill a fellow soldier or they both die.Another Life won the Gold for Best Original Dramatic Short at the Houston International Film Festival, the Jury Selection Award at the Lady Filmmakers Film Festival, the Award of Merit at the Accolade Competition, and Official Selection for 12 Film Festivals including Newport Beach Film Festival, Rome International Film Festival, and Temecula Valley International Film Festival.Today, Nathan is writing another screenplay, as always. Show less «
Nathan Ruegger's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Nathan Ruegger'S roles