Wayne Powers

Wayne Powers

Birthday: 4 June 1950, Mamaroneck, New York, USA
Birth Name: Wayne Nicholas Powers
Height: 168 cm
Born in Mamaroneck, New York, Wayne's lengthy career spans TV, radio, theatre, and nightclubs. He launched his network TV career as the Cop on "Laverne & Shirley," moving on to countless other and starring for two seasons on his own NBC sitcom, "13 East."Powers is a accomplished jazz vocalist/recording artist, a veteran... Show more »
Born in Mamaroneck, New York, Wayne's lengthy career spans TV, radio, theatre, and nightclubs. He launched his network TV career as the Cop on "Laverne & Shirley," moving on to countless other and starring for two seasons on his own NBC sitcom, "13 East."Powers is a accomplished jazz vocalist/recording artist, a veteran of the top west coast nightclubs and jazz festivals. He and his "Hoi Polloi" band recorded an acclaimed CD, "Plain Old Me."A national voice over artist, his work spans from animation to TV commercials, including "Budman" for Budweiser, and "Wayne," (the original talking Windex bird on TV commercials for 15 years).Powers has done substantial work on radio as a talk show host, including as frequent Guest Host / Special Programming Host on Charlotte's 50,000-watt heritage station, News Talk 1110 WBT for over 5 years. He also hosted "The Wayne Powers Show," the flagship morning show on another heritage station, WKZO in Kalamazoo.Wayne continues his live jazz vocalist performances, as well as his TV and radio voice work. Show less «
Wayne Powers's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...