William Sargent

William Sargent

Birthday: 28 November 1930, Berlin, Germany
Birth Name: Wolf Jakubowicz
German born American Stage, Film & TV actor.Wolf Jakubowicz was born in Berlin, Germany in 1930. Family escaped Berlin in 1933 and settled in Palestine where he grew up. In 1947 family migrated to the US, shortened their name to Jacobs and became naturalized citizens. Wolf, who became William W. Jacobs, was drafted in 1951 before becoming a cit... Show more »
German born American Stage, Film & TV actor.Wolf Jakubowicz was born in Berlin, Germany in 1930. Family escaped Berlin in 1933 and settled in Palestine where he grew up. In 1947 family migrated to the US, shortened their name to Jacobs and became naturalized citizens. Wolf, who became William W. Jacobs, was drafted in 1951 before becoming a citizen, and sent to the Korean front for all of 1952. Upon his discharge, he studied Drama at New York's famed Neighborhood Playhouse '53-'55 under the G.I.Bill. After graduation he was much involved in off-Broadway & Summer Stock Theater and subsequently signed with theatrical agents, who had him change his professional name to William Sargent - which he later legalized. In 1960 he came to Hollywood for a minor film roll and stayed for the next 27 years working in T.V. and Theater. In 1987 he and his wife moved to Salt Lake City, where two years later, he opened a downtown Theater which ran for 4 seasons. He lives in Utah with his wife Patricia and their two cats - and now considers himself a 'Recovering Thespian'.IMDb Mini Biography By: William Sargent Show less «
William Sargent's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...