Gosho Aoyama

Gosho Aoyama

Birthday: 21 June 1963, Hokuei, Japan
Birth Name: Yoshimasa Aoyama
Gosho Aoyama was born as Yoshimasa Aoyama in Daiei, Tottori, Japan; June 21, 1963. He was gifted at drawing even when young. When he was in First Grade, his painting of "Yukiai War" won a competition and was displayed at the Tottori Daimaru Department Store. He graduated from high school at Ikuei High School. After finishing high school, ... Show more »
Gosho Aoyama was born as Yoshimasa Aoyama in Daiei, Tottori, Japan; June 21, 1963. He was gifted at drawing even when young. When he was in First Grade, his painting of "Yukiai War" won a competition and was displayed at the Tottori Daimaru Department Store. He graduated from high school at Ikuei High School. After finishing high school, he studied at Nihon University College of Art in Tokyo. In 1986, Gosho joined a comic contest for freshmen and won. Which was a stepping-stone for his future career as a manga artist and author. A year later, his first & earliest comic was "Chotto Mattete" (Wait a Minute), first published in the Shonen Sunday magazine. In 1992, He won the Shogakukan manga contest for his "Yaiba" series. In 1994, Gosho's Case Closed (a.k.a. Detective Conan) made its manga debut, which became the popular and long running anime TV series. By March 2005, Gosho accepted the proposal from Minami Takayama (the voice actress of his charater Conan Edogawa). He married Minami on her birthday. Show less «
Gosho Aoyama's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...